Matter of Eduard Aminov v New York Black Car Operators Injury Compensation Fund
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board held that claimant's injuries were compensable, having been sustained while claimant was performing "covered services" (Executive Law § 160-cc [4]) in the course of his employment. The employer and the State Insurance Fund now appeal, contending that inasmuch as claimant had not yet received a specific assignment from the dispatcher, he was not in fact performing covered services for the employer at the time of his accident. For the reasons that follow, this argument lacks merit and the Board's decision is, therefore, affirmed.

Executive Law § 160-cc (4) provides, in relevant part, that " '[c]overed services' means, with respect to dispatches from or by a central dispatch facility located in the state, all dispatches from such central dispatch facility regardless of where the pick-up or discharge occurs." The dispute here centers upon the meaning to be afforded the term "dispatch." The employer argues for a narrow interpretation, asserting that in the absence of an actual work assignment, no dispatch occurred and, hence, claimant was not performing covered services at the time of his accident.