Matter of Rosenfeld
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta , 60 NY2d 147, 150).

The Grievance Committee asserts, inter alia, that the respondent's conviction of wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC § 1343, is essentially similar to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, a class E felony, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65.

We conclude that the respondent's conviction of the federal crime of wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC § 1343, is essentially similar to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, a class E felony, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65. A person is guilty of scheme to defraud in the first degree when he or she "engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons" (id. § 190.65[1][b]). Here, as reflected in the plea proceeding transcript, the respondent admitted to engaging in a multimillion dollar fraudulent scheme involving multiple victims that resulted in substantial financial loss, and that he did so via electronic communications.