Matter of Touchet v Horstman
[…] Relations Law art 5-A), which California also has adopted (see Cal Fam Code § 3400 et seq.), a New York court "may not exercise its jurisdiction" in a child custody proceeding "if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [Domestic [*2]Relations Law article 5-A], unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[1]; see Matter of Vashon H. v Bret I., 191 AD3d 1120, 1121; Matter of Frankel v Frankel, 127 AD3d 1186, 1187-1188). "If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law article 5-A], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[2]; see id. § 77-f; Matter of Quevedo v Overholser, 187 AD3d 923, 924-925; Matter of Frankel v Frankel, 127 AD3d at 1188). "If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law article 5-A] does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[2]; see Matter of Quevedo v Overholser, 187 AD3d at 925; Matter of Frankel v Frankel, 127 AD3d at 1188).