Matter of Touchet v Horstman
[…] When a court, acting pursuant to these provisions, communicates with a court of another state on substantive matters, it must make a record of the communication, promptly inform the parties of the communication, and grant the parties access to the record (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-i[4]; Matter of Quevedo v Overholser, 187 AD3d at 925; Matter of Frankel v Frankel, 127 AD3d at 1188). The court may, in its discretion, allow the parties to participate in the communication, but "[i]f the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-i[2]; see Matter of Vashon H. v Bret I., 191 AD3d at 1121; Matter of Quevedo v Overholser, 187 AD3d at 925; Matter of Frankel v Frankel, 127 AD3d at 1188).