Matter of Jaden P.
[…] The appellant contends that the Family Court should have ordered an evaluation pursuant to Family Court Act § 322.1 to determine whether he was incapacitated at the time that he agreed to waive the fact-finding hearing. That argument was not preserved for appellate review, as it was not raised by the appellant at any point in the Family Court (see People v Galea, 167 AD3d 652, 652; People v Washington, 134 AD3d 963, 963). In any event, the appellant's contention is without merit.

Section 322.1(1) of the Family Court Act requires the court, in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, to order that a juvenile respondent be examined "when [the court] is of the opinion that the respondent may be an incapacitated person" (see Matter of Jaime E.S., 134 AD3d 1126, 1127).