Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Fernandez
[…] The fact that the process server served the defendants at the same time does not rebut the presumption of proper service because the defendants resided at the same address and they did not dispute the claim that the address of service was their usual place of abode (see Washington Mut. Bank v Huggins, 140 AD3d at 859). Accordingly, the defendants did not establish that vacatur of the order entered July 19, 2010, and the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale was warranted pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4).

To the extent that the defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) to vacate the order entered July 19, 2010, and the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale, that branch of their renewed motion was untimely since it was not made "within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party" (id.; see Gross v Lebel, 199 AD3d 780, 780; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Hossain, 187 AD3d 986, 987; US Natl. Bank Assn. v Melton, 90 AD3d 742, 744).