People v Porcari
[…] In support of the motion, the defendant averred that he learned after trial that he knew the father of one of the jurors, and that the defendant and the juror's father had prior "heated discussions." The defendant asserted that the juror failed to disclose her father's connection to the defendant during jury selection or the trial. The defendant also argued that the juror concealed during jury selection that her brother worked for a District Attorney's Office.

Pursuant to CPL 330.30(2), the court may, upon motion by the defendant, set aside the verdict on the ground that "during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror . . . which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." Here, as the County [*2]Court found, the alleged juror misconduct involved conduct which occurred in the presence of the court, and thus, there is no basis to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30(2) (see People v Thomas, 24 AD3d 1242, 1243; cf. People v Marsden, 88 AD3d 909, 910).