Hudson Val. Bank, N.A. v Eagle Trading
[…] The defendant appeals. We affirm, albeit on grounds different from those relied upon by the Supreme Court (see e.g. JP Morgan Chase v Twersky, 202 AD3d 769, 770; Torres v New York City Hous. Auth., 199 AD3d 852, 853).

"Where, as here, a defendant seeking to vacate a default judgment raises a jurisdictional objection pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), and seeks a discretionary vacatur pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), a court is required to resolve the jurisdictional question before determining whether it is appropriate to grant a discretionary vacatur of the default under CPLR 5015(a)(1)" (HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Dalessio, 137 AD3d 860, 862-863 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Besemer, 131 AD3d 1047, 1047-1048).

Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person . . . upon the ground of . . . lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order" (see Paulus v Christopher Vacirca, Inc., 128 AD3d 116, 122).

"Service of process upon a natural person must be made in strict compliance with the statutory methods of service set forth in CPLR 308" (HSBC Mtge. Corp. [USA] v Hollender, 159 AD3d 883, 883).