Goldstein v Ilaz
[…] On October 19, 2015, the plaintiff allegedly was injured when she tripped and fell on a sidewalk abutting certain premises owned by the defendant. By summons and complaint dated October 17, 2018, the plaintiff commenced the instant action to recover damages for personal injuries. On November 27, 2018, the plaintiff effected service upon the defendant. The defendant served an answer dated January 9, 2019, which the plaintiff rejected as untimely.

By notice of motion dated January 15, 2019, the defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) to compel the plaintiff to accept her late answer. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion, and the plaintiff appeals.

"Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (id.; see Belches v City of New York, 191 AD3d 754, 754-755).