Morgan v Suco
[…] The defendants moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss the complaint as time-barred. By order dated July 3, 2019, the Supreme Court granted that branch of the defendants' motion. The plaintiffs appeal.

"'A person claiming title to real property, but not in possession thereof, must act, affirmatively and within the time provided by statute'" (WPA Acquisition Corp. v Lynch, 82 AD3d 1215, 1216, quoting Downes v Peluso, 115 AD2d 454, 454; see Ford v Clendenin, 215 NY 10, 17). Pursuant to CPLR 212(a), "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action" (see Matter of Marini, 119 AD3d 584; WPA Acquisition Corp. v Lynch, 82 AD3d at 1216).