Klein v Signature Bank, Inc.
[…] Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, the bank demonstrated as a matter of law that it did not violate the plaintiffs' right to stop payment pursuant to UCC 4-403, and the plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Pursuant to UCC 4-403(1), similar to the language in the parties' agreement, a stop payment order "must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303." Here, as previously discussed, the bank received the stop payment order subsequent to having "finally paid" the checks, as it had "completed the process of posting the item to the indicated account of the drawer, maker or other person to be charged therewith" (id. § 4-213 [1][c]). The bank did not have a reasonable opportunity to act on the stop payment order (see id. § 4-403[1]).