Bank of Am., N.A. v Green
[…] The plaintiff moved to confirm the referee's report and for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. In an order dated January 2, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the plaintiff's motion and denied the defendant's motions. The court issued an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale also dated January 2, 2019, inter alia, directing the sale of the premises. The defendant appeals.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the general rule prohibiting the filing of a successive notice of pendency did not preclude the filing of a notice of pendency in this action. CPLR 6516(c) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in [CPLR 6516(a)], a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective." The express exception, CPLR 6516(a), provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with [RPAPL 1331], notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to [CPLR 6513]."