Adria Infrastructure, LLC v Henick-Lane, Inc.
[…] We affirm.

The principal issue presented by this appeal concerns the effect of the plaintiff's discharge of the 2015 lien and whether the lien can be reinstated to preserve Henick's wilful exaggeration counterclaim.

Section 39 of the Lien Law provides that: "In any action . . . to enforce a mechanic's lien . . . if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void." Where a lien has been discharged under this section, Lien Law § 39-a permits the recovery of damages. Thus, section 39-a [*2]of the Lien Law provides: "Where in any action . . . to enforce a mechanic's lien . . . the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor."

"However, '[t]he Legislature intended the remedy in Lien Law § 39-a to be available only where the lien was valid in all other respects and was declared void by reason of willful exaggeration after a trial of the foreclosure action'" (Degraw Constr.