Matter of Ventillo v County of Rockland Sheriff's Dept.
[…] The RCSD appeals, and we affirm.

"'Judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited'" (Matter of City of Middletown v Weissinger, 188 AD3d 670, 671, quoting Kotlyar v Khlebopros, 176 AD3d 793, 795). "However, '[p]recisely because arbitration awards are subject to such judicial deference, it is imperative that the integrity of the process, as opposed to the correctness of the individual decision, be zealously safeguarded'" (Marracino v Alexander, 73 AD3d 22, 26, quoting Matter of Goldfinger v Lisker, 68 NY2d 225, 231). An arbitration award may be vacated pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iv) on the ground that a party's rights were prejudiced by the "failure to follow the procedure of [CPLR article 75], unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." As part of the procedure set forth in CPLR 7506, the parties to an arbitration "are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses," and have "the right to be represented by an attorney" (id. § 7506[c], [d]).