Matter of Murray v Simon
[…] The petitioners then commenced this proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-102, inter alia, to validate the designating petitions. In a final order dated April 23, 2021 (hereinafter the April 2021 order), the Supreme Court denied the petition, inter alia, to validate and dismissed the proceeding on the ground that the over-designation rendered the designating petitions invalid in their entirety. The petitioners appeal. We affirm.

Pursuant to Election Law § 6-134(3), "[i]f a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition" (see Matter of DeCicco v Chemung County Bd. of Elections, 93 NY2d 1008, 1009-1010; Matter of Elgin v Smith, 10 AD3d 483, 484).