Matter of Murray v Simon
[…] The record shows that the designating petitions correctly designated one candidate for Female Member (Murray) and one candidate for Male Member (Benoit).

We note that the Supreme Court failed to reach the Board's determination invalidating the designating petitions based on the objections filed, but since the record is complete, we reach the issue in the interest of judicial efficiency and economy (see generally Matter of Luthmann v Gulino, 131 AD3d 636, 637; Matter of McLiverty v Lefever, 133 AD2d 720, 721).

Election Law § 6-134(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Sheets of a designating petition shall be delivered to the board of elections in the manner prescribed by regulations that shall be promulgated by the state board of elections . . . . Such regulations shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board . . . ." In addition, the New York State Board of Elections has enacted various regulations in compliance with the provisions of Election Law § 6-134(2) (see 9 NYCRR part 6215). Among other things, 9 NYCRR 6215.1 requires that any designating petition with 10 or more pages contain a cover sheet.