Matter of Jayla P. (Niquette B.)
[…] The petition, as relevant to the mother, alleged that she had physically abused the father in the child's presence and that, in May 2019, she had made multiple threats to harm the child while the child was alone in her custody. The Family Court temporarily removed the child from the parents' care.

The mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the child to her custody. After a hearing, the Family Court, inter alia, denied the mother's application. The mother appeals.

A parent's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" (see Matter of Nyomi P. [Imeisha P.], 189 AD3d 843, 844; Matter of Cheryl P. [Ayanna M.], 168 AD3d 1062, 1063).