Matter of Darcy M. (Gethylee C.)
[…] Rosario v Superintendent, Fishkill Corr. Facility, 180 AD3d 920, 921).

Contrary to the child's contention, the exception to the mootness doctrine does not apply. The law with respect to disclosure of a child's confidential medical records in a neglect proceeding is well established (see Family Ct Act § 1038; Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13[c][1]). The court must apply a balancing test, considering "the need of the party for the discovery to assist in the preparation of the case and any potential harm to the child from the discovery" (Family Ct Act § 1038[d]; see Matter of Elliot P.N.G. [Jonathan H.G.], 181 AD3d 961, 963; Matter of Dean T., Jr. [Dean T., Sr.], 117 AD3d 492, 492; Matter of Imman H., 49 AD3d 879, 881).