People v Acuna
[…] There is no indication in the record that the conditions of probation were discussed at any time prior to the imposition of sentence. One of the conditions of probation (Condition No. 28) required the defendant to consent to a search by a probation officer of his person, vehicle, and place of abode, and the seizure of any illegal drugs, drug paraphernalia, gun/firearm or other weapon or contraband found. On appeal, the defendant argues that this condition of his probation was improperly imposed.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 65.10(1), the conditions of probation "shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so." The statute "quite clearly restricts probation conditions to those reasonably related to a defendant's rehabilitation" (People v Letterlough, 86 NY2d 259, 265).