Bank of Am., N.A. v Lewis
[…] The defendant failed to answer the complaint. In an order dated May 31, 2016, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion, inter alia, for an order of reference. Thereafter, in an order dated July 12, 2017, the court granted the plaintiff's motion for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. The defendant then moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) and (4) to vacate the order of reference and to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him. In an order dated February 21, 2019, the court denied the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 5015(a)(4) provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just," upon the ground of, inter alia, "lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order."