Cohen v State of New York
[…] The Court of Claims granted the motion, and the claimants appeal.

The State established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by demonstrating that the Village of Old Westbury bore the responsibility to maintain and repair the subject catch basin pursuant to Highway Law § 46 notwithstanding the fact that the catch basin primarily provided drainage for State Highway 25B (see Village of Mamaroneck v State of New York, 51 AD3d 1011, 1012; Mason v State of New York, 180 AD2d 63, 66). Contrary to the claimants' assertion, the 1970 amendment to Highway Law § 46 providing, inter alia, that "the state shall maintain any drainage ditches and storm sewer facilities which are constructed primarily to service the state highway facility" was prospective in nature (L 1970, ch 628; see generally Clean Earth of N. Jersey, Inc. v Northcoast Maint.