Jordan-Covert v Petroleum Kings, LLC
[…] An action to recover damages for personal injuries is subject to a three-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 214[5]). Service of the summons and complaint must be made within 120 days after the commencement of an action (see CPLR 306-b). A limited liability company may be served by delivering a copy of the pleadings to any agent or other person authorized to receive process for the company, including the Secretary of State (see CPLR 311-a[a]; Limited Liability Company Law § 303[a]).

CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Where the motion is to cure "a misnomer in the description of a party defendant" (Ober v Rye Town Hilton, 159 AD2d 16, 19), it should be granted even after the statute of limitations has run where "(1) there is evidence that the correct defendant (misnamed in the original process) has in fact