Drayer-Arnow v Ambrosio & Co., Inc.
[…] When their demands for a change of venue from Queens County to Suffolk County pursuant to CPLR 511(b) were not met, Inshallah and the defendant W.J. Northridge Construction Corp. (hereinafter Northridge) separately moved pursuant to CPLR 503(a), 510, and 511 to change the venue of the action from Queens County to Suffolk County, alleging, inter alia, that Inshallah's principal office was located in Suffolk County and all of the remaining parties resided in Suffolk County. The Supreme Court granted the separate motions of Inshallah and Northridge, and the plaintiff appeals.

CPLR 503 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by [*2]law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (CPLR 503[a]).