Matter of Defrank v Wolf
[…] As such, we agree with the Family Court's conclusion that New York was not the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-a[7]; Matter of Intriago v Diaz-Garcia, 147 AD3d 1054, 1055).

However, contrary to the Family Court's determination, Pennsylvania did not have jurisdiction over the matter. Pennsylvania also did not qualify as the home state of the child, since the child had been living in New York for more than six months prior to the commencement of the proceeding (see Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][a]; Matter of Hollander v Weissberg, 147 AD3d 831, 833). Thus, the child did not have a home state at the time of commencement. In such a case, New York may exercise jurisdiction if "(i) the child . . . and at least one parent . . . have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships" (Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][b]; see Matter of Breselor v Arciniega, 123 AD3d at 1415; Matter of Destiny EE. [Karen FF.], 90 AD3d 1437).