Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Logan
[…] In an order dated July 11, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion and denied the defendant's cross motion. In a judgment of foreclosure and sale, also dated July 11, 2017, made upon the July 11, 2017, order, the court, inter alia, confirmed the referee's report, directed the sale of the subject property, and awarded the plaintiff an attorney's fee in the sum of $2,900. The defendant appeals from the judgment of foreclosure and sale. We affirm.

We agree with the Supreme Court's determination denying that branch of the defendant's cross motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3012-b to dismiss the complaint. CPLR 3012-b, effective August 30, 2013 (see L 2013, ch 306, § 1), subsequent to the commencement of this action, provides, in relevant part: "In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property which is subject to foreclosure, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, signed by the attorney for the plaintiff, certifying that the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and that, based on consultation with representatives of the plaintiff identified in the certificate and the attorney's review of pertinent documents, including the mortgage, security agreement and note or bond underlying the mortgage executed by defendant and all instruments of assignment, if any, and any other instrument of indebtedness including any modification, extension and consolidation, to the best of such attorney's knowledge, information and belief there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action and that the plaintiff is currently the creditor entitled to enforce rights under such documents. If not attached to the summons and complaint in the action, a copy of the mortgage, security agreement and note or bond underlying the mortgage executed by defendant and all instruments of assignment, if any, and any other instrument of indebtedness including any modification, extension, and consolidation shall be attached to the certificate" (CPLR 3012-b[a]).

"If a plaintiff willfully fails to provide copies of the papers and documents as required by subdivision (a) . . . and the court finds . . . that such papers and documents ought to have been provided, the court may dismiss the complaint or make such final or conditional order with regard to such failure as is just" (CPLR 3012-b[e]). A dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3012-b "shall be without prejudice and shall not be on the merits" (CPLR 3012-b[e]).