Matter of Ocasio v Ocasio
[…] The father appeals.

A court of this state which has jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act "may decline to exercise it if it finds that New York is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum" (Matter of Hassan v Silva, 100 AD3d 753, 754; see Domestic Relations Law art 5-A; § 76-f[1]; Matter of Montanez v Tompkinson, 167 AD3d 616, 618). "Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f[2]), including those set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-f(2) (see Domestic Relations Law § 76-f[2][a]-[h]).