Matter of Cheryl P.
[…] Further, the plea allocution also failed to comport with the sufficiency requirements of Family Court Act § 321.3(1), which mandates that the court ascertain through allocution of the appellant that she "committed the act or acts to which [s]he is entering an admission" (see Matter of John R., 71 AD2d 896). The appellant's allocution to breaking a window failed to establish the elements of criminal mischief in the fourth degree under subdivision 3 of Penal Law § 145.00, which requires evidence that the appellant "[r]ecklessly damage[d] property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred and fifty dollars" (see Matter of John B., 261 AD2d 471, 472).