Matter of Crescent Group Realty, Inc. v Kennedy
[…] The petitioner appeals.

Here, the petitioner seeks relief in the nature of mandamus. " The extraordinary remedy of mandamus is available in limited circumstances only to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act which does not involve the exercise of official discretion or judgment, and only when a clear legal right to the relief has been demonstrated'" (Matter of Gonzalez v Village of Port Chester, 109 AD3d 614, 615, quoting Matter of Rose Woods, LLC v Weisman, 85 AD3d 801, 802; [*2]see CPLR 7803[1]; Matter of Legal Aid Socy. of Sullivan County v Scheinman, 53 NY2d 12, 16; Matter of Raiser & Kenniff, P.C. v Nassau County Sheriff's Dept., 149 AD3d 1084, 1085).

Pursuant to SCTA § 47-a(2), an "eligible owner may enter into an agreement with the county [Comptroller] to pay eligible delinquent taxes in installments, as provided in this section, . . . no later than three months prior to the last date on which the property may be redeemed pursuant to section forty-nine of this act . . . The burden of proof of eligibility for the provisions of this section shall be on the applicant." The term "eligible owner" is defined as "an owner of small business property who occupies such property for such purposes" (SCTA § 47-a[1][b]; see generally Suffolk County Local Law 26-2015).