Matter of Nicastro v VJN Real Estate Corp.
[…] In an order dated October 16, 2017, the court, inter alia, in effect, granted that branch of the petition which was for judicial dissolution of VJN, and directed that the subject property be sold and the net proceeds of such sale be distributed equally to the petitioner and the respondent. The respondent and VJN appeal. We reverse.

Business Corporation Law § 1106(a) provides, inter alia, that, upon the filing of a petition for dissolution of a corporation, "the court shall make an order requiring the corporation and all persons interested in the corporation to show cause before it . . . why the corporation should not be dissolved." The statute further provides, in relevant part, that "[a] copy of the order to show cause shall be published as prescribed therein, at least once in each of the three weeks before the time appointed for the hearing thereon, in one or more newspapers, specified in the order," and that a copy of