Matter of Maragos v Town of Hempstead Indus. Dev. Agency
[…] In an order and judgment (one paper) entered April 25, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the petition, directed the Town and TOHIDA to comply with the subpoenas, and denied the cross motions of TOHIDA and the Town. TOHIDA and the Town separately appeal from the Supreme Court's order and judgment.

"Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance" (CPLR 2308[b]). "If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance" (id.; see Matter of State Div of Human Rights v Berler, 46 AD3d 32, 39-40).

Here, the County Comptroller failed to establish that the subpoena that was issued to TOHIDA was "authorized" (CPLR 2308[b]).