NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Cooper Third Assoc.
[…] Shore appeals.

That branch of Shore's motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against Forkash as abandoned was untimely because it was made after the entry of the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale. Thus, we agree with the denial of that branch of the motion (see P.B. #7, LLC v 231 Fourth Ave. Lyceum, LLC, 167 AD3d 1028, 1031; Fuentes v Virgil, 88 AD3d 643, 644).

Contrary to Shore's contention, the plaintiffs demonstrated that personal jurisdiction was obtained over Forkash despite its dissolution in 1993. Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, in relevant part, that a dissolved corporation "may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation," and that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available . . . against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution" (Business Corporation Law § 1006[a], [b]; see Greater Bright Light Home Care Servs., Inc. v Jeffries-El, 151 AD3d 818, 820-821).