Nash v MRC Recovery, Inc.
[…] Contrs., Inc. v Bryan's Quality Plus, LLC, 156 AD3d 804, 806). "[A] trial court is given broad discretion to oversee the discovery process" (Castillo v Henry Schein, Inc., 259 AD2d 651, 652). Although actions should be resolved on the merits wherever possible (see Cruzatti v St. Mary's Hosp., 193 AD2d 579, 580), a court may strike the "pleadings or parts thereof" (CPLR 3126[3]) as a sanction against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126).