Matter of Raigosa v Zafirakopoulos
[…] The Family Court, without a hearing, found that the parties did not have an intimate relationship because their relationship was not sexual in nature and granted the respondent's application. The petitioner appeals.

The Family Court is a court of limited subject matter jurisdiction and "cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" (Matter of Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (see Matter of Winston v Edwards-Clarke, 127 AD3d 771, 772; Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d 975, 976).