Element E, LLC v Allyson Enters., Inc.
[…] The order directed, inter alia, that the plaintiff file a note of issue within 90 days, and warned that "[i]f plaintiff does not file a note of issue within 90 days this action is deemed dismissed without further order of the Court." The plaintiff failed to file the note of issue, and the action was deemed "dismissed" in April 2013. In January 2016, the plaintiff moved for an extension of time to file the note of issue and to restore the action to the active calendar. The court denied the motion, and the plaintiff appeals.

An action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "unless a written demand is served upon the party against whom such relief is sought' in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed'" (Cadichon v Facelle, 18 NY3d 230, 235, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Cotton, 147 AD3d 1020, 1021).