Matter of Tilar Mc.
[…] A petition's failure to satisfy this requirement amounts to a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect (see Matter of Michael M., 3 NY3d 441, 445; Matter of Antwaine T., 105 AD3d 859, 860). Here, the appellant was charged with having committed acts, which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted a violation of Administrative Code § 10-131(g), which provides, as relevant here: "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . possess . . . any toy or imitation firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 10-131[g]). Contrary to the appellant's contention, the factual allegations supporting the petition were sufficient.