Koop v Guskind
[…] The plaintiff is a Canadian resident who is employed as a hunting guide in Saskatchewan, Canada. The defendant is a resident of Richmond County, New York. The plaintiff alleged that, while he was acting as the defendant's guide on a hunting trip in Saskatchewan, the defendant accidently shot him. The plaintiff commenced this action in Richmond County seeking to recover damages for injuries that he allegedly sustained as a result of the shooting. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 327(a) on the ground of forum non conveniens.

The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to stay or dismiss an action when, although it may have jurisdiction over the action, the court determines that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR 327[a]; see Koskar v Ford Motor Co., 84 AD3d 1317, 1317-1318; Sarfaty v Rainbow Helicopters, 221 AD2d 618, 618-619).