Matter of Kondor v Kondor
[…] To issue an order of protection with a duration exceeding two years on the ground of aggravating circumstances, the Family Court must set forth "on the record and upon the order of protection" a finding of such aggravating circumstances as defined in Family Court Act § 827(a)(vii) (Family Ct Act § 842). The statutory definition of "aggravating circumstances" includes five distinct situations, set forth in the disjunctive: (1) "physical injury or serious physical injury to the petitioner caused by the respondent," (2) "the use of a dangerous instrument against the petitioner by the respondent," (3) "a history of repeated violations of prior orders of protection by the respondent," (4) "prior convictions for crimes against the petitioner by the respondent," "or" (5) "the exposure of any family or household