Matter of Montes v Harrison Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Montes commenced this hybrid action and proceeding against the District and the Board of Education of the District (hereinafter together the appellants). He contended, among other things, that his termination was unlawful, and that he was entitled, under Civil Service Law § 63(1), to return to his previous position of "custodial worker." The Supreme Court, among other things, granted that branch of the petition which was to restore Montes to that position, with back pay and [*2]benefits.

Civil Service Law § 63(1) mandates that "[w]hen probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him [or her] and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his [or her] probationary term" (Civil Service Law § 63[1] [emphasis added]). Rule 11.4 of the Westchester County Civil Service Rules is similar.