Anthony V. Gentile of counsel), for appellants.
[…] However, the plaintiffs failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to the Redmond defendants, since there is no evidence that the Redmond defendants, as Lupoli's attorneys, had actual knowledge of any breach of fiduciary duty by Lupoli and his alleged coconspirators (see Baron v Galasso, 83 AD3d 626, 629).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487(1), "[a]n attorney or counselor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor." Lupoli was not acting as an attorney, but as a guardian, and he was represented by counsel. Therefore, this provision did not apply to him (see Crown Assoc., Inc. v Zot, LLC, 83 AD3d 765, 768; Oakes v Muka, 56 AD3d 1057, 1058).