Matter of Verna Eggleston (Jennifer D.)
[…] A court is authorized to award "reasonable compensation" to a guardian (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28[a]). The plan for compensation "must take into account the specific authority of the guardian or guardians to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person, and the services provided to the incapacitated person by such guardian" (id.). However, "[i]f the court finds that the guardian has failed to discharge his or her duties satisfactorily in any respect, the court may deny or reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.28[b]).