Construction for Commerce, Inc. v 1325 48th St., LLC
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for a hearing to determine whether the plaintiff was properly served, and thereafter for a new determination of those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) to vacate the order dated March 15, 2010, and to reinstate the mechanic's lien.

Lien Law § 19(6) provides, with respect to a mechanic's lien for a private improvement, that a court may summarily discharge "of record the alleged lien" when "it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article" (Lien Law § 19[6]; see Matter of Luckyland [N.Y.], LLC v Core Cont. Constr., LLC, 83 AD3d 1073, 1074).