Matter of Roode v Seckler-Roode
[…] The father then filed objections with the Family Court, which denied his objections. We affirm.

Either party or the SCU may challenge a proposed COLA order by submitting a written objection (see Matter of Tompkins County Support Collection Unit v Chamberlin, 99 NY2d 328, 335 [2003]; Family Ct Act § 413-a [3] [a]). Specifically, pursuant to the plain language of Family Court Act § 413-a (3) (a): "An objection to a cost of living adjustment, as reflected in an adjusted order issued by a support collection unit, may be made to the court by either party to the order, or by the support collection unit, and shall be submitted to the court in writing within thirty-five days from the date of mailing of the adjusted order. A copy of the written objection shall be provided by the objecting party to the other party and to the support collection unit" (emphasis added).