Matter of State of New York v Derrick B.
[…] Based on the report of the case review team, the Attorney General filed the instant petition for civil management of the appellant pursuant to SOMTA. The Supreme Court then conducted a probable cause hearing, as required by Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (g). The Supreme Court found that there was probable cause to believe that civil management was required. The [*2]appellant was represented by counsel at the probable cause hearing and at all subsequent proceedings.

As required by Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07, the Supreme Court conducted a jury trial as to the issue of whether the appellant suffered from a "mental abnormality" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [a]). The statute defines a "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]). The jury unanimously found that the appellant, a detained sex offender, was a person who suffered from a mental abnormality. The Supreme Court then conducted a dispositional hearing, at which additional evidence was offered (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).