Matter of Menahem
[…] Ordered that the decree is affirmed, with costs payable by the cross petitioner and objectant personally.

Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-1.1-A (e) (2) provides that a waiver or release of a surviving spouse's right to an elective share of the estate of the deceased spouse "must be in writing . . . subscribed by [its] maker . . . , and acknowledged or proved in the manner required for the recording of a conveyance of real property" (see Matter of Seviroli, 44 AD3d 962 [2007]; Matter of Henken, 150 AD2d 447 [1989]).