Matter of Palmer v Palmer
[…] Although we take no issue with the Family Court's determination to impute additional income to the father, the method by which the Family Court calculated it was improper.

At the outset, as a matter of law, the court's calculation was flawed inasmuch as it assumed, incorrectly, that each parent's share of child support could be determined simply by applying the statutory child support percentage of 17% to that party's gross income. Under the Family Court Act, the child support percentage of 17% must be applied to the "combined parental income" (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [3] [i]; [4]), up to $80,000, and the amount must then be "prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income" (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [2]). Moreover, if the combined parental income exceeds $80,000, then "the court shall determine the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the facts set forth in [Family Court Act § 413 (1) (f)]" (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [3]). Here, the Family Court's methodology failed to account for the mother's gross income and its possible impact on the father's prorated share of child support.