Matter of Scott v Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Ordered that the respondent shall serve its answer within 30 days of service upon it of a copy of this decision and order.

Pursuant to CPLR 7502 (a), "[a] special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy." CPLR 304 provides that "a special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." Article 4 of the CPLR governs special [*2]proceedings. Regarding the manner of service, CPLR 403 (c) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action."

Contrary to the respondent's contention, the notice of petition, petition, and supporting papers should not have been served upon its counsel pursuant to CPLR 2103 (b), as there was no pending action.