Matter of Scott v Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Ordered that on the Court's own motion, the notice of appeal is deemed to be an application for leave to appeal, and leave to appeal is granted (see CPLR 5701 [c]); and it is further,

Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the petition is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings on the petition; and it is further,

Ordered that the respondent shall serve its answer within 30 days of service upon it of a copy of this decision and order.

Pursuant to CPLR 7502 (a), "[a] special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy." CPLR 304 provides that "a special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." Article 4 of the CPLR governs special [*2]proceedings. Regarding the manner of service, CPLR 403 (c) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action."