Voss v Rockland County Community Coll.
[…] —[*1] Daniel E. Bertolino, P.C., Upper Nyack, N.Y., for appellants.

Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler, LLP, New York, N.Y. (John D. Winter and Adam J. Pessin of counsel), for respondents.

In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of contract, the plaintiffs appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Rockland County (Weiner, J.), dated December 21, 2005, which denied their motion for summary judgment and granted the defendants' cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Education Law § 6306 (2) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he board of trustees of each community college shall appoint a president for the college, subject to approval by the state university trustees" (see also 8 NYCRR 600.2). Here, the plaintiffs failed to establish, prima facie, that they were entitled to summary judgment (see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]).