Llorente v City of New York
[…] Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the defendant Little Flower Children's Services.

The defendant Little Flower Children's Services (hereinafter Little Flower), as an authorized child care agency, is required by Social Services Law § 372 (1) to provide and keep an extensive record of any child whom it receives, accepts, or commits. Such records are confidential and subject to the provisions of CPLR article 31 (see Social Services Law § 372 [3]). Upon an application by a parent, relative, legal guardian, or authorized agency, the court may order disclosure of "such extracts from the record relating to such child as the court may deem proper" (Social Services Law § 372 [3]; see Matter of Wise v Battistoni, 208 AD2d 755, 756 [1994]; Krueger v Louise Wise Servs., 143 AD2d 641, 642 [1988]).