Matter of Catskill Regional Off-Track Betting Corporation v State of New York Racing and Wagering Board
[…] The Supreme Court determined that certain documents sought by The Daily were exempt from disclosure and denied the Board's cross motion to dismiss the petition. We reverse.

Public Officers Law § 89 (5) (e) provides that "[t]he person requesting an exception [exemption] from disclosure pursuant to this subdivision shall in all proceedings have the burden of proving entitlement to the exception" (see Matter of Daily Gazette Co. v City of Schenectady, 93 NY2d 145 [1999]; Matter of Sunset Energy Fleet v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 285 AD2d 865 [2001]). The "person" (Public Officers Law 89 [5] [e]) requesting the exception in this instance was Catskill.