Samuel Friedler v Vassiliki Palyompis
[…] The Supreme Court's reliance on CPLR 3130 (1) in denying that branch of the motion of the defendant Coldwell Banker, Inc. (hereinafter Coldwell Banker), which was, in effect, to compel the plaintiffs to answer its interrogatories, was misplaced. Contrary to the Supreme Court's conclusion, CPLR 3130 (1) did not preclude Coldwell Banker from serving interrogatories upon the [*2]plaintiffs because this is not "an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on . . . negligence" (CPLR 3130 [1]; see Buxton v Ruden, 12 AD3d 475 [2004]).

However, Coldwell Banker's first set of interrogatories and notice for discovery and inspection were palpably improper.