Delaney v Syracuse Univ.
[…] In lieu of answering, defendant moved to dismiss the amended complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), asserting that General Obligations Law § 9-103, i.e., the recreational use statute, applied and that plaintiff failed to allege that defendant willfully or maliciously failed to guard against or warn of the dangerous condition, as required to state a cause of action against a landowner who is immune from liability for ordinary negligence under the recreational use statute. Supreme Court granted the motion. Plaintiff appeals, and we reverse.

As relevant here, General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) (a) provides that "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . bicycle riding . . . or to give warning of any hazardous condition . . . on such premises to persons entering for such purposes." The statute was enacted to "induce property owners, who might otherwise be reluctant to do so for fear of liability, to permit persons to come on their property to pursue specified activities" (Ferres v City of New Rochelle, 68 NY2d 446, 451 [1986]).