Matter of Moran-Ruiz v Ontario County
[…] We further conclude that the court properly granted the motion to dismiss with respect to petitioner's discrimination causes of action—i.e., the causes of action asserted pursuant to Executive Law § 296 and Civil Rights Law § 40-c. Cannabis Law § 42 (2) states, in relevant part, that "[b]eing a certified patient [for medical marijuana purposes] shall be deemed to be having a 'disability' under[, inter alia, Executive Law § 296 and Civil Rights Law § 40-c]." Cannabis Law § 127 (4) provides that "[a]n employer shall adhere to policies regarding cannabis use in accordance with" Labor Law § 201-d.