Matter of Moran-Ruiz v Ontario County
[…] We further conclude that the court properly granted the motion to dismiss with respect to petitioner's discrimination causes of action—i.e., the causes of action asserted pursuant to Executive Law § 296 and Civil Rights Law § 40-c. Cannabis Law § 42 (2) states, in relevant part, that "[b]eing a certified patient [for medical marijuana purposes] shall be deemed to be having a 'disability' under[, inter alia, Executive Law § 296 and Civil Rights Law § 40-c]." Cannabis Law § 127 (4) provides that "[a]n employer shall adhere to policies regarding cannabis use in accordance with" Labor Law § 201-d. In turn, that section provides, in relevant part that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of . . . an individual's legal use of . . . cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property" (§ 201-d [2] [b]).
Nonetheless, as an exemption, the Labor Law provides that "an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the employer takes action based on the belief either that . . . the employer's actions were required by statute, regulation, ordinance or other governmental mandate, . . . [or] the employer's actions were permissible pursuant to an established substance abuse or alcohol program or workplace policy, professional contract or collective bargaining agreement" (Labor Law § 201-d [4] [emphasis added]).